Privacy Disclaimer ADK Insights

Hoofddorp, 3 December 2018

Introduction
ADK Insights (ADKi) takes your privacy serious and will handle your personal data with the utmost security and care. In this statement you will learn how ADKi handles personal data as well as learn about the rights concerning processing of personal data. Should you have any questions or remarks on this statement, please contact us at dam.van.benten@adk-insights.com.

Who is ADKi?

ADKi is the besloten vennootschap ADK Insights BV, with registered office at Wegalaan 34, 2132 JC, Hoofddorp (The Netherlands) listed at the Trade register of the Dutch Chamber of Commerce under 34088284.

ADKi is involved with regard to the processing of your personal data. ADKi acknowledges that you may have privacy and security concerns with respect to the Personal Data we collect, use, and possibly disclose to third parties for the purpose of allowing us to offer and provide our products and services. To answer possible concerns this statement is published.

Personal Data is any combination of information, in the possession of or likely to come into the possession of ADKi, that can be used to identify an individual. All processing of Personal Data by ADKi will be treated in accordance with applicable data protection legislation and this Privacy Statement. Any information that cannot be used to identify a discrete individual (such as aggregated statistical information) is not Personal Data.

How does ADKi use this personal data?
For those undertaking in a research project we use your personal data:
• To allow our clients to measure their service levels, develop future goods and services that meet the needs of their current and future customers;
• To profile and segment different population groups;
• To detect fraudulent activity if there has been a financial transaction as a result of taking part in a research project; and
• To determine future research projects that may be relevant for you to take part in, if you have given your permission for us to re-contact within a specified time period.
For current, past and prospective clients we use your personal data to contact you for your views on our products and services.
We may also email you about upcoming studies that we think you might be interested in. If you do not want us to send you updates like this, please contact us at ADK Insights, Wegalaan 34, 2132 JC, Hoofddorp, The Netherlands or at dam.van.benten@adk-insights.com

What are the legal bases ADKi uses for processing personal data?
The GDPR requires ADKi to rely on one or more lawful bases to use your personal data. We consider the bases listed below to be relevant:
• Where you have provided your consent to us to use your personal data in a certain way (for example, to take part in research project, and we may ask for your explicit consent to collect special categories of your personal information).
• Where necessary so that we can comply with a legal obligation to which we are subject (for example, where we are obliged to share your personal information with regulatory bodies which govern our work and services).
• When we process your personal information for our legitimate interests, we make sure to consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative), and your rights under data protection legislation. Our legitimate interests do not automatically override your interests – we will not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law).

How does ADKi protect your personal data?
We place great importance on the security of your personal data and we always try to take appropriate precautions to protect it. We use a variety of security technologies, procedures and staff training to help us protect your personal data from unauthorized access including encryption of personal data when at rest and in transit. If you have undertaken a research project for us we always anonymize your personal contact information (name, address, telephone number, email address) when this information is no longer required for the purpose for which it was obtained.
How long does ADKi keep your personal data?
The length of time we hold your personal data varies depending upon the type of information and its use. If you have undertaken a research project your personal data will be kept for a period deemed fair and reasonable for the project, unless you have been explicitly told otherwise at the time you participated in the study. Client information will be held on our systems only for as long as necessary to provide the services and/or products that you have requested, complying with our legal obligations, resolving disputes, and enforcing our agreements, staying in contact for a period of time that we would deem fair and reasonable. Information on our staff will be held on our systems to meet our legal obligations, investigating disciplinary matters, resolving disputes, and enforcing our agreements.
Where does ADKi store and process your personal data?
We generally store and process your personal data within the European Economic Area (EEA). Where we need to transfer your information outside of the European Economic Area we only do so to countries which have been determined by the European Commission to have an adequate level of data protection. If we transfer personal information to countries that have not been determined to have an adequate level of protection we do so using a variety of legal mechanisms, including contracts, to help ensure your rights and protections and well as advanced levels of encryption.
What are your rights?
Under the European General Data Protection Regulation you have the following: rights with regard to your data and the processing thereof:
Access

You may access your personal data and make any necessary changes in your account. If you would like to see which personal data ADKi has obtained about you, you may exercise your right of access by submitting a request to ADKi.
Making changes

If you wish to make changes to the personal information that you have seen as a result of a request for access and you are unable to make the changes yourself in your account, you may request that ADKi makes these changes for you. You may request that ADKi modifies, corrects, supplements, erases or shields your information.
Restriction of processing of personal data

You also have the right, under certain conditions, to ask ADKi to restrict the processing of your personal data.
Right to object
If processing of your data takes place on the grounds of ‘legitimate interest’ by ADKi or a third party, you have the right to object to that processing.
Portability of data
You have the right to obtain your personal data from ADKi. ADKi will provide this in a structured and commonly used format, which can easily be opened using commonly used digital systems.
Withdrawing consent

When the legal basis for a particular processing is your explicit consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent. This does not affect past processing, but does mean that we will no longer be allowed to process this data in the future. It may also result in ADKi no longer being able to provide you with certain services.
Response from ADKi

A request can be sent to dam.van.benten@adk-insights.com. ADKi will comply with your request as soon as possible and in any case no later than one (1) month after ADKi has received such a request. If ADKi rejects your request, we will indicate in our reply why the request was rejected.
It is possible that ADKi is required to submit your data to a third party, for example to fulfil a legal obligation.
Changes to your details or this Privacy Statement
If your personal details change, please update us at dam.van.benten@adk-insights.com.
We may revise or update the ADKi Privacy Statement from time to time to reflect changes in our activities or for other purposes. If we do so, we will post notice of the change on our website. Please revisit the ADKi Privacy Statement each time you consider giving personal information.
Log Data
We may also collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our websites or take part in an online survey. This data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.
How ADKi uses Cookies
We may use cookies to:
• Identify whether you are signed in to our website. A cookie allows us to check whether you are signed in to the site.
• To recognize when you return to our website. We may show you relevant content, or provide functionality you used previously.
• To recognize if the PC you are using has already been used to submit responses on an online survey.
• To allow the functionality that some online surveys require.
Cookies do not provide us with access to your computer or any information about you, other than that which you choose to share with us.
Questions, remarks, jurisdiction and complaints
If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Statement or the way in which ADKi uses your personal data, you can send an e-mail to dam.van.benten@adk-insights.com. ADKi Privacy statement shall be governed and construed in accordance with the laws of the Netherlands, without regard to its conflict of law provisions. If you have a complaint about the way your personal data is processed, please send an e-mail to dam.van.benten@adk-insights.com. Furthermore, you always have the right to contact the competent national data protection authority. In The Netherlands, this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

© Copyright - ADK INSIGHTS